Poster Award Winners

Cardiovascular Engineering Poster Winners

1st place: CA07 – Harishankar Nateson, Department of Mechanical Engineering, “A microthermal sensor for Pulmonary Vein (PV) Ablation”

2nd place: CA01 – Shivaram Poigai Arunachalam, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Novel Multiscale Frequency Approach to Identify the Pivot Point of the Rotor”

3rd place: CA02 – Ting Yang, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Activation Recovery Interval Imaging for Premature Ventricular Contraction Patients - A Pilot Study”

 

Cellular & Molecular Engineering Poster Winners

1st place - tie: CM07 – Alexandra Crampton, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Rapid Generation of Collagen Microtissues to Student Cell-Matrix Interactions”

1st place- tie:  CM16 - Nicholas Braun, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “In Vitro Model for Tauopathy and Traumatic Brain Injury”

2nd place- tie:  CM11 – Lawrence Stern, Department of Chemical Engineering & Materials Science, “Cellular-Based Selections Aid Translational Binding in Ligand Selection”

2nd place- tie:  CM14 – Kai Wu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, “Smart Magnetic Nanoparticles for Multiplex Detection of Diseases”

3rd place- tie: CM25 – Ghaidan Shamsan, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Modeling the Influence of Substrate Young's Modulus, Adhesion Size, and Cell Geometry on Cell Traction”

3rd place- tie:  CM32 – Jacob Petersburg, Department of Medicinal Chemistry, “Utilizing Prosthetic Antigen Receptors for Anti-EpCAM Cell-directed Immunotherapy”

 

Medical Devices Poster Winners

1st place: DE06 – Abhimanyu Ravindranath, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, “High Signal-to-Noise-Ratio Detection of Neuronal Activity Using Novel Multi-Channel Microfabricated Electrode Arrays”

2nd place-tie: DE10 – Song Zhang, Department of Mechanical Engineering, “Development of Instrumented Socks with Novel Sensors for Prediction of Acute Decompensated Heart Failure”

2nd place-tie: DE22 – Mahdi Ahmadi, Department of Mechanical Engineering, “Instrumented urethral catheter for measuring urethral pressure distribution in patients with urinary incontinence”

3rd place: DE04 – VR Saran Kumar Chaganti, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, “Demonstration of a Passive Wireless Radiation Detector using Fully-Depleted Silicon-on-Insulator Variable Capacitors”

 

Medical and Biological Imaging Poster Winners

1st place: IM13 – Supriya Thathachary, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Fabrication, Characterization and Performance Improvement of a Single Element Forward-Viewing Opto-Acoustic Imaging Device”

2nd place: IM04 – Abbas Sohrabpour, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Imaging Brain Electrical Activity Noninvasively using EEG Source Imaging : Sparse Measurements Call for Sparse Measures”

3rd place: IM19 – Bhaskar Sen, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, “Classification of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder from Resting State fMRI”

 

Neuroengineering Poster Winners

1st place: NE16 – Morgan Newhoff, Department of Neuroscience, “Effects of Ultrasonic Neuromodulation on Single Neurons in a Functioning Neural Network”

2nd place: NE02 – Bryan Baxter, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Sensorimotor Rhythm BCI with Simultaneous High Definition-Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation Alters Task Performance”

3rd place: NE19 – Pooja Mehta, Department of Biomedical Engineering, “Ultrasound modulation of the vagus nerve: A new noninvasive approach for potentially treating health disorders”

 

Post-Doctoral Associate Poster Winners

1st place: DE33 – Zhe Gao, Department of Mechanical Engineering, “Nanowarming of Arteries” (Medical Devices theme)

2nd place: DE31 – Fanben Meng, Department of Mechanical Engineering, “Guide Vascularization via 3D Printed Programmable Release Bionic Capsules” (Medical Devices theme)

3rd place: CM34 – Andrew Crane, Stem Cell Institute, MN Craniofacial Research Training Program, “Generating neurological chimeras through blastocyst complementation” (Cellular & Molecular Bioengineering theme)

 

 

 

 

<< Back              ↑ Top              

 

                       


 

 

Copyright © 2016 The Regents of the University of Minnesota - All rights reserved.