Program

September 23, 2013
8:00 - 8:30 AM
Networking (Coffee and Muffins)
8:30 - 8:40 AM
Introduction and Welcome
Introduction
Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
Welcome Remarks
Vice Dean for Research, Medical School
Associate Vice President for Research, Academic Health Center
Associate Dean for Research and Planning, College of Science and Engineering
8:40 - 9:10 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Mechanotransduction in Endothelial Functions in Health and Disease: Roles of microRNAs
National Medal of Science Laureate
Member, National Academy of Sciences, National Academy of Engineering, and Institute of Medicine
University Professor and Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
University California San Diego
Department Head of Biomedical Engineering
9:10 - 9:40 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
The effects of physical and cognitive training on human brain and cognition across the lifespan
Director, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology
NIH Ten Year MERIT Award Winner
Swanlund Chair and Professor of Psychology and Neuroscience
University of Illinois
Associate Director for Education and Outreach, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
9:40 - 10:10 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Synthetic Copolymer Chaperones for Trauma Resusitation
Member, National Academy of Engineering
Past President, American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering
Paul and Allene Russell Professor of Surgery, Medicine, Organismal Biology, and Anatomy
University of Chicago
Associate Director for Development, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
10:10 - 10:30 AM 
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
The Role of Neural Prosthesis and Neural Stimulation in the Restoration of Function
Member, National Academy of Engineering
Donnell Institute Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Executive Director, Institute for Functional Restoration
Case Western Reserve University
Director, Medical Devices Center
11:00 - 11:30 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Frontiers of Engineering at the National Science Foundation
Assistant Director for the Directorate for Engineering
National Science Foundation
Moderator: Bin He, Ph.D.
Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
11:30 - 12:00 AM
Distinguished Keynote Talk
Director, Division of Applied Science and Technology
National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
National Institutes of Health
Moderator: Bin He, Ph.D.
Director, Institute for Engineering in Medicine
12:00 - 1:30 PM 
Lunch
1:30 - 3:00 PM
Break-out Sessions
Session Chairs: Paul Iaizzo, Jay (Jianyi) Zhang
Neuroengineering (Heritage Gallery)
Session Chairs: Matthew Johnson, Kelvin Lim, Tay Netoff
Session Chairs: Kalpna Gupta, David Odde
Session Chairs: Wei Chen, Emad Ebbini
Session Chairs: Arthur Erdman, Walter Low, Jianping Wang
3:00 - 6:00 PM
Poster Session and Networking
Poster Presentations
Funding and Support Mechanisms
Internal
Adam Klein, IEM Senior Administrative Director
Sandra Wells, Assistant Director, CTSI Office of Discovery and Translation
Robert Schumacher, Ph.D., Scientific Director
Elaine Nissen, Front Door to the U
Peggy Sundermeyer, Executive Director, Collaborative Research Services
External
Dawn Bardot, Ph.D., Senior Program Manager, Modeling and Simulation
5:30 - 6:00 PM
Award Announcement and Closing

 

↑ Top                        

 


 

 

Copyright © 2013 The Regents of the University of Minnesota - All rights reserved.